RESERVE SEATS

2018 Finalists


 

Below are the Finalists for each of the respective categories. We congratulate them all for being recognized and nominated by their industry peers. This in and of itself is a notable achievement when one considers the record number of nominations received. Winners will be announced at the 4th annual Wealth Professional Awards ceremony on May 31st, 2018, Thursday at The Liberty Grand Toronto. To reserve your seats, click on to the Table Reservation/Registration page.

 

Quick Links

 

The Invesco Canada Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Industry

The AGF Award For Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

The National Bank Financial Award for Outstanding Philanthropy & Community Service

The CI Investments Award for Multi-Service Advisor of the Year

The CI Investments Award for Top Advisor Office (10 Staff or Fewer)

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of The Year

The Excel Funds Award for Outstanding Global Advisor of the Year

The First Trust Award for Young Gun of the Year

The Franklin Templeton Investments Award for Top Advisor Office (More Than 10 Staff)

The Fundserv Award for Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

The iShares By BlackRock Award For Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Advisor of the Year

The NEI Investments Award for Excellence in Responsible Investment

The Ninepoint Partners Award for Best Advisor (Alternative Investments)

The Radius Financial Education Award for Best Industry Service Provider

The RBC Global Asset Management Award for ETF Champion of the Year

The WP Magazine Readers' Choice Award for Best Advertising Campaign

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

The WealthBar's PPI Valet Award for CEO of the Year

Digital Innovator of the Year

Rising Star Advisor of the Year

 

 

The Invesco Canada Award for Lifetime Achivement in the Industry

The recipient of this award will be announced at the gala ceremony on May 31st, 2018.

 

 

The AGF Award For Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care


Capitalium Advisors SA
DFS Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)
Kalamaras Wealth Management (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)
Kaspardlov & Associates (Manulife Securities)
Little Wealth Management Group (HollisWealth)
Masterpiece Financial
Nour Private Wealth
PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)
The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management Ltd.)
White Hewson Wealth Advisory Group (National Bank Financial)
Woodgate Financial Inc. (IPC Securities Corporation)

 

 

The National Bank Financial Award for Outstanding Philanthropy & Community Service


Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial Corp.
Brian Jones - TD Wealth
Chad Larson - MLD Wealth Management (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)
Renée Rebelo - Life Coach Financial Strategies
Mark Winson - Wise Riddell Financial Group
Nicola Wealth Management
PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)
Sean Baylis - RBC Dominion Securities
Stephen Booker - Milestone Asset Management (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)
Tina Tehranchian - The Tina Tehranchian Team (Assante Capital Management Ltd.)

 

 

The CI Investments Award for Multi-Service Advisor of the Year

Brad Jardine - CIC Financial Group
Catherine Hurlburt - Assante Financial Management Ltd.; Integrated Planning Group
Christopher Rawles - RT Mosaic Wealth Management
Duane Francis - Mandeville Private Client Inc.
Guido Camaiani - Skyview Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client)
Jason Pereira - Woodgate Financial Inc. (IPC Securities Corporation)
Jennifer Black - DFS Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)
Joseph Nguyen - CIBC Imperial Service
P.J. Brooks - Investors Group
Paul Manders - JMRD Wealth Management Team (National Bank Financial)

 

The CI Investments Award for Top Advisor Office (10 Staff or Fewer)

Caring For Clients
CWP Financial Services Inc. (Sun Life Financial)
Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)
Racine-Marcotte Advisory Group (RBC Dominion Securities)
Summit Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)
The Latremoille Group (Richardson GMP)
Tina Tehranchian Team (Assante Capital Management Ltd.)
WCBG Wealth Management and Planning Consultants Inc.
White LeBlanc Wealth Planners (HollisWealth)

 

 

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of The Year

BlackRock

BMO Global Asset Management
Canoe Financial
CI Investments
Dynamic Funds
Fidelity Investments
Franklin Templeton Investments
iA Clarington Investments Inc.
Invesco Canada
Mackenzie Investments
NCM-Norrep Capital Management Ltd.
RBC Global Asset Management
TD Asset Management

 

 

The Excel Funds Award for Outstanding Global Advisor of the Year

David Esch - National Bank Financial
Francis Sabourin - Sabourin Deraspe Wealth Management (Richardson GMP)
Francois Tetu - RBC Dominion Securities
Himalaya Jain - The Rosedale Group (Scotia Wealth Management)
Leslie G. Cliff - Genus Capital Management
Michael Kuzik - RBC Dominion Securities

 

 

The First Trust Award for Young Gun of the Year

Adam Schacter - Mandeville Private Client Inc.
Andrew Feindel - Richie Group (Investors Group)
Andrew Kirkland - Justwealth Financial
Andrew Lorriman - Turner Lorriman Sturgeon Wealth Management Group (National Bank Financial)
Colin Reid - Aligned Capital Partners Inc.
Eric Bennett - ScotiaMcLeod
Grant White - White Hewson Wealth Advisory Group (National Bank Financial)
Jason Melo - Kruzel Wealth Counsel (Richardson GMP)
Sean Moir - Mandeville Private Client Inc.
Thomas Cook - Affinity Securities (Worldsource Securities) / Affinity Financial Group
Victor Kuntzevitsky - Northland Wealth Management

 

 

The Franklin Templeton Investments Award for Top Advisor Office (More Than 10 Staff)

Capstone Asset Management
Harbourfront Wealth Management
Lawton Partners
Manulife Securities (4101 Yonge Branch)
Nicola Wealth Management
Northland Wealth Management
Polson Bourbonierre Derby (HollisWealth)
PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)
RGF Integrated Wealth Management
T.E. Wealth (iA Financial Group)
Wise Riddell Financial Group

 

 

The Fundserv Award for Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
CIBC Wood Gundy
HollisWealth / Industrial Alliance Securities
Investment Planning Counsel
Investors Group
Mandeville Private Client Inc.
Odlum Brown Limited
RBC Dominion Securities
ScotiaMcLeod
TD Wealth

 

 

The iShares By BlackRock Award For Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management
Francis Sabourin - Sabourin Deraspe Wealth Management (Richardson GMP)
Francois Tetu - RBC Dominion Securities
Jay Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial)
John Duke - RBC Dominion Securities
Michael Anderssen - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice
Olivia Woo - Mawer Investment Management
Paul Harris - Avenue Investment Management
Susyn Wagner - CIBC Wood Gundy
William Vastis - RBC Dominion Securities

 

 

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

Barbara Stewart - Cumberland Private Wealth Management
Carolyn Seaforth - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers
Diane Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial)
Laurie Bonten - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth
Leony deGraaf - deGraaf Financial Strategies
Nathalie Racine - Racine-Marcotte Advisory Group (RBC Dominion Securities)
Rona Birenbaum - Caring for Clients; Viviplan
Shannon Straathof - HollisWealth
Susan Andrighetti - CIBC Wood Gundy
Susan Latremoille - The Latremoille Group (Richardson GMP)
Tina Tehranchian - The Tina Tehranchian Team (Assante Capital Management Ltd.)
Yasmin Gordon - The Gordon Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

 

 

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Advisor of the Year

Alexandra Horwood - Richardson GMP
Chad Larson - MLD Wealth Management (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)
Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth
Joseph Balsamo - The Balsamo Financial Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)
Kevin Hegedus - PWM Private Wealth Counsel
Kyle Richie - Richie Group (Investors Group)
Michael Prittie - Capital Wealth Architects (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)
Paula Ives - RBC Dominion Securities
Robert McClelland - The McClelland Financial Group
Robert Roby - Family Tree Wealth Management (IPC Securities Corporation)
Wes Ashton - Harbourfront Wealth Management
Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

 

The NEI Investments Award for Excellence in Responsible Investment

Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial Corp.
Carol Smith - Desjardins Financial Security Investments Inc.
Laurie Stephenson - Starboard Wealth Planners
Michael Silicz - The Silicz Birdsall Advisory Group (National Bank Financial)
Patti Dolan - SAGE Connected Investing
Stephen Whipp - Leede Jones Gable
Sterling Rempel - Future Values Estate & Financial Planning

 

 

The Ninepoint Partners Award for Best Advisor (Alternative Investments)

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management
George Halkidis - Richardson GMP
Glenn Murray - Capstone Asset Management
Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management (HollisWealth)
Kevin Haakensen - PWM Private Wealth Counsel
Klint Rodgers - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers
Mark Samborski - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers
Mark Winson - Wise Riddell Financial Group
Nick Bakish - Richardson GMP
Paul Tyers - Wealth Stewards Inc.

 

 

The Radius Financial Education Award for Best Industry Service Provider

Advicent
Advisor Websites
Aequitas NEO Exchange
Canadian Securities Institute
Capco Canada
Croesus
Equisoft
Foran Financial Institute
PriceMetrix
Sticky Advisor
Univeris

 

 

The RBC Global Asset Management Award for ETF Champion of the Year

Chad Larson - MLD Wealth Management (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)
Ken MacNeal - Richardson GMP
Nathalie Racine - Racine-Marcotte Advisory Group (RBC Dominion Securities)
Ray Dragunas - Ray Dragunas Investment Consulting
Shafik Hirani - Aligned Capital Partners Inc.
Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

 

The WP Magazine Readers' Choice Award for Best Advertising Campaign

AGF Investments Inc., "Invested in Discipline"
BMO Nesbitt Burns, Brand Campaign
Edward Jones, "Know More"
Franklin Templeton Investments, "Franklin LibertyShares / The Human Factor"
Horizons ETFs, "ETF Educational Campaign"
Mackenzie Investments, "Confidence in a changing world" / 50th Anniversary campaign
RBC Global Asset Management, "Personally Invested"
TD Asset Management, "Follow A Leader"

 

 

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year


Aleks Sui - Invesco Canada

Charles Bendaly - Manulife Investments
Christopher Matugas - CI Investments
David Bear - Natixis Investment Managers
David R. Clarke - BMO Global Asset Management
Jeff McDaid - NEI Investments
Jennifer Boros - Natixis Investment Managers
Nancy Bacon - Chase Alternatives
Philip Douglas - Horizons ETFs Management
Raffi Missakian - First Asset (CI Financial)
Warren Miles-Pickup - Sun Life Global Investments
Zachary A. Sikorski - Sun Life Financial

 

 

The WealthBar's PPI Valet Award for CEO of the Year


Angela Pecoraro - Advicent
Blake Goldring - AGF Management Limited 
Daniel Daviau - Canaccord Genuity Group Inc.
Darcy Hulston - Canoe Financial
Duane Green - Franklin Templeton Investments
Greg Romundt - Centurion Asset Management Inc.
Karen Adams - Fundserv
Peter Intraligi - Invesco Canada
Som Seif - Purpose Investments
Steve Hawkins - Horizons ETFs Management


Digital Innovator of the Year

 

Broadridge Financial Solutions

Great-West Life
Monarch Wealth Corporation
RBC MyAdvisor
Viviplan
WealthBar Financial Services Inc. / PPI Valet



Rising Star Advisor of the Year

Chelsey Chartren - The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management Ltd.)
Danielle Spierenburg - Kruzich Leonard Wealth Management Group (Richardson GMP)
Dian Chaaban - RBC Dominion Securities
Farialle Pacha - Kaufman Wealth Group (Richardson GMP)
Jeff Gallant - CIBC Wood Gundy
Jeff Letchford - Skyview Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client)
Kyle MacDonald - Gallant MacDonald (CIBC Wood Gundy)
McKenzie Esposito - Esposito Advisory Team (National Bank Financial)
Ravi Nagraj - RBC Wealth Management
Trevor Theobald - CWP Financial Services Inc. (Sun Life Financial)
Zena Amundsen - Astra Financial Services