RESERVE SEATS

2018 Finalists and Winners


 

Quick Links

 

The Invesco Canada Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Industry

The AGF Award For Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

The National Bank Financial Award for Outstanding Philanthropy & Community Service

The CI Investments Award for Multi-Service Advisor of the Year

The CI Investments Award for Top Advisor Office (10 Staff or Fewer)

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of The Year

The Excel Funds Award for Outstanding Global Advisor of the Year

The First Trust Award for Young Gun of the Year

The Franklin Templeton Investments Award for Top Advisor Office (More Than 10 Staff)

The Fundserv Award for Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

The iShares By BlackRock Award For Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Advisor of the Year

The NEI Investments Award for Excellence in Responsible Investment

The Ninepoint Partners Award for Best Advisor (Alternative Investments)

The Radius Financial Education Award for Best Industry Service Provider

The RBC Global Asset Management Award for ETF Champion of the Year

The WP Magazine Readers' Choice Award for Best Advertising Campaign

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

The WealthBar's PPI Valet Award for CEO of the Year

Digital Innovator of the Year

Rising Star Advisor of the Year

 

 

The Invesco Canada Award for Lifetime Achivement in the Industry

Rebecca Horwood - The Horwood Team (Richardson GMP)

 

 

The AGF Award For Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

Capitalium Advisors SA

DFS Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)

Kalamaras Wealth Management (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)

Kaspardlov & Associates (Manulife Securities) - WINNER

Little Wealth Management Group (HollisWealth)

Masterpiece Financial

Nour Private Wealth

PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)

The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management Ltd.)

White Hewson Wealth Advisory Group (National Bank Financial)

Woodgate Financial Inc. (IPC Securities Corporation)

 

 

The National Bank Financial Award for Outstanding Philanthropy & Community Service

Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial Corp.

Brian Jones - TD Wealth

Chad Larson - MLD Wealth Management (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

Renée Rebelo - Life Coach Financial Strategies

Mark Winson - Wise Riddell Financial Group

Nicola Wealth Management - WINNER

PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)

Sean Baylis - RBC Dominion Securities

Stephen Booker - Milestone Asset Management (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

Tina Tehranchian - The Tina Tehranchian Team (Assante Capital Management Ltd.)

 

 

The CI Investments Award for Multi-Service Advisor of the Year

Brad Jardine - CIC Financial Group

Catherine Hurlburt - Assante Financial Management Ltd.; Integrated Planning Group

Christopher Rawles - RT Mosaic Wealth Management

Duane Francis - Mandeville Private Client Inc.

Guido Camaiani - Skyview Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client)

Jason Pereira - Woodgate Financial Inc. (IPC Securities Corporation) - WINNER

Jennifer Black - DFS Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)

Joseph Nguyen - CIBC Imperial Service

P.J. Brooks - Investors Group

Paul Manders - JMRD Wealth Management Team (National Bank Financial)

 

 

The CI Investments Award for Top Advisor Office (10 Staff or Fewer)

Caring For Clients

CWP Financial Services Inc. (Sun Life Financial)

Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

Racine-Marcotte Advisory Group (RBC Dominion Securities)

Summit Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)

The Latremoille Group (Richardson GMP) - WINNER

Tina Tehranchian Team (Assante Capital Management Ltd.)

WCBG Wealth Management and Planning Consultants Inc.

White LeBlanc Wealth Planners (HollisWealth)

 

 

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of The Year

BlackRock

BMO Global Asset Management

Canoe Financial

CI Investments

Dynamic Funds

Fidelity Investments

Franklin Templeton Investments

iA Clarington Investments Inc.

Invesco Canada

Mackenzie Investments

NCM-Norrep Capital Management Ltd.

RBC Global Asset Management - WINNER

TD Asset Management

 

 

The Excel Funds Award for Outstanding Global Advisor of the Year

David Esch - National Bank Financial

Francis Sabourin - Sabourin Deraspe Wealth Management (Richardson GMP)

Francois Tetu - RBC Dominion Securities - WINNER

Himalaya Jain - The Rosedale Group (Scotia Wealth Management)

Leslie G. Cliff - Genus Capital Management

Michael Kuzik - RBC Dominion Securities

 

 

The First Trust Award for Young Gun of the Year

Adam Schacter - Mandeville Private Client Inc.

Andrew Feindel - Richie Group (Investors Group)

Andrew Kirkland - Justwealth Financial

Andrew Lorriman - Turner Lorriman Sturgeon Wealth Management Group (National Bank Financial)

Colin Reid - Aligned Capital Partners Inc.

Eric Bennett - ScotiaMcLeod

Grant White - White Hewson Wealth Advisory Group (National Bank Financial) - WINNER

Jason Melo - Kruzel Wealth Counsel (Richardson GMP)

Sean Moir - Mandeville Private Client Inc.

Thomas Cook - Affinity Securities (Worldsource Securities) / Affinity Financial Group

Victor Kuntzevitsky - Northland Wealth Management

 

 

The Franklin Templeton Investments Award for Top Advisor Office (More Than 10 Staff)

Capstone Asset Management

Harbourfront Wealth Management

Lawton Partners

Manulife Securities (4101 Yonge Branch)

Nicola Wealth Management

Northland Wealth Management

Polson Bourbonierre Derby (HollisWealth)

PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth) - WINNER

RGF Integrated Wealth Management

T.E. Wealth (iA Financial Group)

Wise Riddell Financial Group

 

 

The Fundserv Award for Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

CIBC Wood Gundy

HollisWealth / Industrial Alliance Securities

Investment Planning Counsel

Investors Group

Mandeville Private Client Inc. - WINNER

Odlum Brown Limited

RBC Dominion Securities

ScotiaMcLeod

TD Wealth

 

 

The iShares By BlackRock Award For Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management

Francis Sabourin - Sabourin Deraspe Wealth Management (Richardson GMP) - WINNER

Francois Tetu - RBC Dominion Securities

Jay Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial)

John Duke - RBC Dominion Securities

Michael Anderssen - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice

Olivia Woo - Mawer Investment Management

Paul Harris - Avenue Investment Management

Susyn Wagner - CIBC Wood Gundy

William Vastis - RBC Dominion Securities

 

 

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

Barbara Stewart - Cumberland Private Wealth Management

Carolyn Seaforth - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers

Diane Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial) - WINNER

Laurie Bonten - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Leony deGraaf - deGraaf Financial Strategies

Nathalie Racine - Racine-Marcotte Advisory Group (RBC Dominion Securities)

Rona Birenbaum - Caring for Clients; Viviplan

Shannon Straathof - HollisWealth

Susan Andrighetti - CIBC Wood Gundy

Susan Latremoille - The Latremoille Group (Richardson GMP)

Tina Tehranchian - The Tina Tehranchian Team (Assante Capital Management Ltd.)

Yasmin Gordon - The Gordon Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

 

 

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Advisor of the Year

Alexandra Horwood - Richardson GMP

Chad Larson - MLD Wealth Management (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth

Joseph Balsamo - The Balsamo Financial Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

Kevin Hegedus - PWM Private Wealth Counsel - WINNER

Kyle Richie - Richie Group (Investors Group)

Michael Prittie - Capital Wealth Architects (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)

Paula Ives - RBC Dominion Securities

Robert McClelland - The McClelland Financial Group

Robert Roby - Family Tree Wealth Management (IPC Securities Corporation)

Wes Ashton - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

 

The NEI Investments Award for Excellence in Responsible Investment

Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial Corp.

Carol Smith - Desjardins Financial Security Investments Inc.

Laurie Stephenson - Starboard Wealth Planners

Michael Silicz - The Silicz Birdsall Advisory Group (National Bank Financial)

Patti Dolan - SAGE Connected Investing - WINNER

Stephen Whipp - Leede Jones Gable

Sterling Rempel - Future Values Estate & Financial Planning

 

 

The Ninepoint Partners Award for Best Advisor (Alternative Investments)

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management - WINNER

George Halkidis - Richardson GMP

Glenn Murray - Capstone Asset Management

Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management (HollisWealth)

Kevin Haakensen - PWM Private Wealth Counsel

Klint Rodgers - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers

Mark Samborski - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers

Mark Winson - Wise Riddell Financial Group

Nick Bakish - Richardson GMP

Paul Tyers - Wealth Stewards Inc.

 

 

The Radius Financial Education Award for Best Industry Service Provider

Advicent

Advisor Websites

Aequitas NEO Exchange

Canadian Securities Institute

Capco Canada

Croesus - WINNER

Equisoft

Foran Financial Institute

PriceMetrix

Sticky Advisor

Univeris

 

 

The RBC Global Asset Management Award for ETF Champion of the Year

Chad Larson - MLD Wealth Management (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

Ken MacNeal - Richardson GMP - WINNER

Nathalie Racine - Racine-Marcotte Advisory Group (RBC Dominion Securities)

Ray Dragunas - Ray Dragunas Investment Consulting

Shafik Hirani - Aligned Capital Partners Inc.

Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

 

The WP Magazine Readers' Choice Award for Best Advertising Campaign

AGF Investments Inc., "Invested in Discipline" - WINNER

BMO Nesbitt Burns, Brand Campaign

Edward Jones, "Know More"

Franklin Templeton Investments, "Franklin LibertyShares / The Human Factor"

Horizons ETFs, "ETF Educational Campaign"

Mackenzie Investments, "Confidence in a changing world" / 50th Anniversary campaign

RBC Global Asset Management, "Personally Invested"

TD Asset Management, "Follow A Leader"

 

 

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

Aleks Sui - Invesco Canada

Charles Bendaly - Manulife Investments

Christopher Matugas - CI Investments

David Bear - Natixis Investment Managers

David R. Clarke - BMO Global Asset Management - WINNER

Jeff McDaid - NEI Investments

Jennifer Boros - Natixis Investment Managers

Nancy Bacon - Chase Alternatives

Philip Douglas - Horizons ETFs Management

Raffi Missakian - First Asset (CI Financial)

Warren Miles-Pickup - Sun Life Global Investments

Zachary A. Sikorski - Sun Life Financial

 

 

The WealthBar's PPI Valet Award for CEO of the Year

Angela Pecoraro - Advicent

Blake Goldring - AGF Management Limited

Daniel Daviau - Canaccord Genuity Group Inc.

Darcy Hulston - Canoe Financial

Duane Green - Franklin Templeton Investments

Greg Romundt - Centurion Asset Management Inc.

Karen Adams - Fundserv

Peter Intraligi - Invesco Canada

Steve Hawkins - Horizons ETFs Management - WINNER

 

 

Digital Innovator of the Year

Broadridge Financial Solutions - WINNER

Great-West Life

Monarch Wealth Corporation

RBC MyAdvisor

Viviplan

WealthBar Financial Services Inc. / PPI Valet

 

 

Rising Star Advisor of the Year

Chelsey Chartren - The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management Ltd.) - WINNER

Danielle Spierenburg - Kruzich Leonard Wealth Management Group (Richardson GMP)

Dian Chaaban - RBC Dominion Securities

Farialle Pacha - Kaufman Wealth Group (Richardson GMP)

Jeff Gallant - CIBC Wood Gundy

Jeff Letchford - Skyview Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client)

Kyle MacDonald - Gallant MacDonald (CIBC Wood Gundy)

McKenzie Esposito - Esposito Advisory Team (National Bank Financial)

Ravi Nagraj - RBC Wealth Management

Trevor Theobald - CWP Financial Services Inc. (Sun Life Financial)

Zena Amundsen - Astra Financial Services