2015 Winners & Finalists


 

Congratulations to all of the 2015 Winners and Finalists!

The winners were announced last June 5th 2015 at the Wealth Professional Awards held at the Liberty Grand in Toronto.

 

THE MANDEVILLE PRIVATE CLIENT AWARD FOR ADVISOR OF THE YEAR

 

Donald K. Emond, Assante Wealth Management
Jason Polsinelli, ScotiaMcLeod
John De Goey, Burgeonvest Bick Securities Limited
Lyle Rouleau, CIBC Wood Gundy
Martin-Charles Plouffe, National Bank Financial
Stephen Jones, Assante Wealth Management - WINNER
Susan Andrighetti, CIBC Wood Gundy
Thane Stenner, StennerZohny Investment Partners - Richardson GMP
Kim Inglis, Reynolds Inglis Group - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

 

THE NEI INVESTMENTS AWARD FOR SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE / IMPACT INVESTING

 

Brian Barsness, Mennonite Savings and Credit Union

Ryan Colwell, IPC Investment Corporation - WINNER

Sterling Rempel, Future Values Estate & Financial Planning

Sucheta Rajagopal, Jacob Securities Inc.

 

 

FUND PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 

Dynamic Funds - WINNER

CI Investments

Fidelity Investments Canada ULC

Invesco Canada Ltd

RBC Global Asset Management Inc.

Sentry Investments

TD Asset Management

 

 

THE ADVOCIS AWARD FOR NEW HOUSE ON THE BLOCK

 

Northland Wealth Management

Calgary North Region - Investors Group Financial Services

Elie Nour Group - Manulife Securities - WINNER

SPEIR Wealth Management Inc.

Kemp Financial Group - Freedom 55 Financial

 

 

THE TITAN EQUITY GROUP AWARD FOR MULTI-SERVICE ADVISOR OF THE YEAR 

 

Bob Roby, IPC Investment Corporation

Granville West Group - Manulife Securities

Arthur C. Salzer, Northland Wealth Management - WINNER

Jason Nagel, Three60 Wealth & Estate Solutions Inc.

Jason Polsinelli, Polsinelli Financial Advisory Group - ScotiaMcLeod

Lyle Rouleau - Rouleau Investment Group – CIBC Wood Gundy

Brad Mol, TriDelta Financial

 

 

THE INVESCO CANADA - ADVISOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Rod Tyler, The Tyler Financial Group

 

 

THE EXT MARKETING AWARD FOR ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR

 

Dynamic Mutual Funds 

Canadian Securities Institute

Sun Life Financial

Empire Life

Mackenzie Investments - WINNER

Invesco Canada

RBC Global Asset Management Inc.

 

 

THE UNIVERIS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ADVISOR – INSURANCE CHANNEL

 

Sterling Rempel, Future Values Estate & Financial Planning

Pierre Lacasse, Assante Financial Management

Jason Pereira, Woodgate Financial -IPC Investment Corp & Securities Corp

Michael Martella, Raymond James

James Britton, Western Canadian Brokerage Group

Kevin Cahill, Canadian Legacy builder

Pedro Maia, Maia and Associates

Wade Baldwin, Sun Life Financial - Baldwin & Associates Financial Services Ltd.- WINNER

 

 

THE WEALTH PROFESSIONAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING INDUSTRY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 

FundSERV Inc.

Advisor Websites - WINNER

Blue ID

Vision Systems Corp.

Univeris

 

 

BDM / WHOLESALER OF THE YEAR

 

Alain Desbiens, BMO Global Asset Management - WINNER

Mike Boyd, Capital Group Canada

Craig Koenig, CI Investments

Mike Tycoles, Dynamic Mutual Funds

Will Fayed, NEI Investments

Caroline Yi, Sprott Asset Management

Jeff Gibbons, IA Clarington Investments

 

 

THE DE THOMAS FINANCIAL CORP. AWARD FOR YOUNG GUN ADVISOR OF THE YEAR

 

Adam Schacter, Mandeville Private Client

Elie Nour, Elie Nour Group - Manulife Securities

Julia Chung, JYC Financial

Marcello Varano, Laurentian Bank Securities

Steve Tate, Tate Financial -Investia

Jeff Ber, ScotiaMcLeod Financial Services Inc. - WINNER

 

 

THE DUNDEE GOODMAN PRIVATE CLIENT AWARD FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE EFFORT OF THE YEAR

 

Baljit Rana, Sun Life Financial

Frederick Montilla, Montilla Wealth Management - Division of Investors Group

Jason F.D. Polsinelli, ScotiaMcleod Financial Services Inc.

Jonathan Lewis, Eastport Financial Group

Kirk Brugger, Brugger Wealth Management - Fundex - WINNER

Ray Lessard, BMO Nesbitt Burns

Rose Cammareri, AGF Investments Inc.

 

 

THE HOME TRUST COMPANY AWARD FOR NEW ADVISOR ON THE BLOCK - NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

 

Ben Eby, Eby Financial Group Inc.

Chris Gaudet, Gaudet Tougas Wealth Management - Raymond James

Jessica Kemp, Kemp Financial Group Inc. - Freedom 55 Financial

Siouffi, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management - WINNER

Kelvin Byce, BMO Nesbitt Burns

 

 

THE QUESTRADE SMART ETF AWARD FOR FIRST CLASS CUSTOMER SERVICE INDIVIDUAL OFFICE

 

Gillian Stovel Rivers, Assante Financial Management Ltd.

Bev Evans, Evans Wealth Management - Richardson GMP - WINNER

Chris Lennox, Lennox Financial Group Inc

Duane Francis, Mandeville Private Client

Laurie Bonten, National Bank Financial

Monica Weissmann, Wealth Management by Monica Weissmann - Manulife Securities

Robert McClelland, The McClelland Financial Group

 

 

THE CFA SOCIETY TORONTO OUTSTANDING ADVISOR ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS AWARD

 

Arthur C Salzer, Northland Wealth Management

Michael Prittie, Mandeville Private Client / Adam Capital Wealth Architects - WINNER

Wenbo Zhang, Pinnacle Wealth Brokers

John R. Ardill, Ardill Financial Inc.

 

 

THE FUNDSERV AWARD FOR ADVISOR NETWORK/ BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR

 

Assante Wealth Management

Dundee Goodman Private Wealth - WINNER

HollisWealth

Manulife Securities

 

 

THE AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE FINACIAL PLANNING INDUSTRY

 

Michael Lee-Chin, Mandeville Private Client

 

 

YOUNG GUN BDM / WHOLESALER OF THE YEAR

 

Adam Elliot, Dynamic Funds of Canada

Anthony Chouinard, Invesco Canada - WINNER

Stephen Bebber, Fidelity Investments Canada

Matthew Pavey, Invesco Canada

Elisabeth Préfontaine , iShares by BlackRock

Rameez Husseini, RBCGAM - Perron & Partners Wealth Management

 

 

THE FINANCIAL PLANNING STANDARDS COUNCIL AWARD FOR BEST PRACTICE INDIVIDUAL ADVISOR OFFICE - 25 STAFF OR LESS

 

Kevin Hegedus & Kevin Haakensen , Prairie Wealth Management - WINNER

Rona Birenbaum , Caring for Clients

Tony De Thomasis, De Thomas Financial Corp.

Michael Prittie, Adam Capital Wealth Architects - Mandeville Private Client

Thane Stenner and Youssef Zohny, StennerZohny Investment Partners - Richardson GMP

 

 

THE TSX PRIVATE MARKETS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING INTERNET PRESENCE

 

Avraham Byers, Breakthrough Personal Financial Trainers

Dan Bortolotti, PWL Capital Inc. - WINNER

Ryan Colwell, IPC Investment Corporation

Rob McClelland, The McClelland Financial Group

Kevin Cahill, Canadian Legacy Builder

George Christison, Investing For Me

 

 

THE BLACKROCK AWARD FOR PORTFOLIO/DISCRETIONARY MANAGER OF THE YEAR

 

Carrie Lyle-Voce, ScotiaMcLeod / Verus Wealth Management

Chad Larson, National Bank Financial

John J De Goey, Burgeonvest Bick Securities Limited

Rob Tétrault, Wealth Management Group, National Bank Financial - WINNER

Brian S. Jones, TD Wealth Private Investment Advice

Marco Zaino, Dundee Goodman Private Wealth

Wolfgang Klein, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

 

THE ADVOCIS AWARD FOR NEW HOUSE ON THE BLOCK AWARD

Northland Wealth Management

Calgary North Region - Investors Group Financial Services

Elie Nour Group - Manulife Securities - WINNER

SPEIR Wealth Management Inc.

Kemp Financial Group

 

Special thanks to our sponsors

  • WPA-11.png
  • WPA-13.png
  • WPA-14.png
  • WPA-15.png
  • WPA-16.png
  • WPA-18.png
  • WPA-20.png
  • WPA-21.png
  • WPA-22.png
  • WPA-33.png
  • WPA-44.png
  • WPA-47.png
  • WPA-56.png
  • WPA-66.png
  • WPA-77.png
  • WPA-88.png

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Wealth Professional Awards by signing up to our awards mailing list.

 

No spam and unsubscribe anytime.