NOMINATE RESERVE SEATS

2019 Finalists


 

We received a record number of nominations from all over the nation in our quest to find the industry’s most dedicated, diligent and diverse organizations, teams and professionals – and now it’s time to reveal the finalists of the 5th annual Wealth Professional Awards.

 

We would like to thank the wealth management and financial advisory community and our fantastic sponsors. Your support in the pursuit of excellence continues to make this event a huge yearly success.

 

Winners will be revealed at the awards gala on Thursday, May 30 at The Liberty Grand Toronto. Those who wish to witness the awards gala are urged to make a table reservation today or contact our dedicated events team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Quick Links

 

The AGF Award for Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

The BlackRock Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

The CI Investments Award for Advisory Team of the Year (Fewer than 10 Staff)

The CI Investments Award for Multi-Service Advisory Team of the Year

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of the Year

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

The First Trust Award for Young Gun of the Year

The Franklin Templeton Investments Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year

The NEI Investments Award for Advisor of the Year – Responsible Investments

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year

The Sun Life Global Investments Award for Global Advisor of the Year

The TMX Group Award for Best Active Manager – Exchange-Traded Derivatives

The WP Magazine Readers' Choice Award for Advertising Campaign of the Year

The WP Magazine Readers' Choice Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

CEO of the Year

Digital Innovator of the Year

Employer of Choice

ETF Champion of the Year

Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

 

The AGF Award for Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

Bonten Wealth Management (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)

CIC Financial Group

Coleman Wealth (Raymond James)

Cresco Advisory Group (Scotia Wealth Management, ScotiaMcLeod)

Northland Wealth Management Inc.

PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)

Spring Planning Inc

The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management)

The New School of Finance

 

The BlackRock Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

Chris Rawles - RT Mosaic Wealth Management

Colin Ryan - Colin Ryan Wealth Management Group (BMO Nesbitt Burns)

Francis Sabourin - Richardson GMP

George Halkidis - Richardson GMP

James Gauthier - Justwealth

Jeet Dhillon - TD Wealth Private Investment Counsel

John (Jay) D. Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial)

Martin Pelletier - TriVest Wealth Counsel Ltd.

Susyn Wagner - CIBC Wood Gundy

Vincent Tonietto - Fiduciary Trust Canada

 

The CI Investments Award for Advisory Team of the Year (Fewer than 10 Staff)

Caring for Clients

True North Financial Services (Sun Life Financial)

Colin Ryan Wealth Management Group (BMO Nesbitt Burns)

CWP Financial Services Inc. (Sun Life Financial)

Kaspardlov & Associates (Manulife Securities)

MLD Wealth Management Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

Popescu Ashton Group (Harbourfront Wealth Management)

Richie Group (IG Private Wealth)

Rouleau Investment Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

Shinder Tremblay Group (Echelon Wealth Partners)

WCBG Wealth Management and Planning Consultants Inc.

 

The CI Investments Award for Multi-Service Advisory Team of the Year

CIC Financial Group

Cresco Advisory Group (Scotia Wealth Management, ScotiaMcLeod)

First Avenue Investment Counsel

Luft Financial (HollisWealth)

Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

RT Mosaic Wealth Management

Shinder Tremblay Group (Echelon Wealth Partners)

Sunny Shergill Team (CIBC Imperial Service)

Woodgate Financial Inc.

Zagari, Simpson & Associates (PEAK Financial Group)

 

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of the Year

AGF Management Limited

BMO Global Asset Management

CI Investments

Dynamic Funds

Evolve ETFs

Fidelity Investments

Horizons ETFs

Invesco Canada

Mackenzie Investments

Purpose Investments

Vanguard Group

 

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

Assante Wealth Management

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Edward Jones

iA Securities (iA Financial Group)

Mandeville Private Client Inc.

Manulife Securities

Raymond James

 

The First Trust Award for Young Gun of the Year

Adam Schacter - Mandeville Private Client

Alexander Naish - TD Wealth

Andrew Feindel - Richie Group (IG Private Wealth)

Cameron Hudson - National Bank Financial Wealth Management

Darius Muica - Nour Private Wealth

Devin Cattelan - Cattelan Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)

Emily Ben-Haim - Gluskin Sheff

Filomena May - Raymond James

Joshua Bacchus - Canfin Financial Group

Karl Nour - Nour Private Wealth

Victor Kuntzevitsky - Northland Wealth Management

 

The Franklin Templeton Investments Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)

Allen Private Wealth Group (HollisWealth)

Hemmett Anseeuw Team (Harbourfront Wealth Management)

Nicola Wealth Management

Northland Wealth Management

Nour Private Wealth

Polson Bourbonniere Derby Wealth Management (HollisWealth)

Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

RGF Integrated Wealth Management

White LeBlanc Wealth Planners (HollisWealth)

Zagari, Simpson & Associates (PEAK Financial Group)

 

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments

Arthur C. Salzer - Northland Wealth Management

Bart Hunter - The Hunter Financial Group

David Little - Little Wealth Management Group; Retirement Income Planners of Canada Inc. (RIPOC)

George Halkidis - The James Dennis Group (Richardson GMP)

Guido Camaiani - Mandeville Private Client

Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management

Kevin Haakensen - PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)

Mark Winson - Wise Riddell Financial Group

Neville Joanes - WealthBar

Paul Tyers - Portfolio Stewards

Travis Forman - Harbourfront Wealth Management Inc; Willoughby Asset Management

 

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion

Alphil Guilaran - Financial Literacy Counsel Inc.

Blake Griffith - Griffith & Associates Financial & Estate Planning Ltd

Carl Spiess - Scotia Wealth Management

Dave Arabi Boushehri - World Financial Group

Elizabeth Naumovski - Caldwell Securities

Heather Holjevac - TriDelta Financial Partners

James Campbell - IIS Insurance and Risk Strategies

Jefferson Nillo - World System Builder

Joseph Bakish - Bakish Wealth (Richardson GMP)

Rod Burylo - RN Croft Financial Group

Seema Sharma - Wealth & Estate Financial Canada Inc

Stephanie Vincec - Ten Toonies Financial Literacy for Kids

 

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

Diane Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial)

Jackie Porter - Carte Wealth Management Inc.

Jennifer Snyder - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Julia Chung - Spring Planning Inc.

Laurie Bonten - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Leony deGraaf - deGraaf Financial Strategies

Rona Birenbaum - Caring for Clients

Shannon Lee Simmons - The New School of Finance

Silvana Rizzo - Rothenberg Capital Management

Susan Latremoille - The Latremoille Group (Richardson GMP)

Tammy Cash - Horizons ETFs Management

Wanda Butler - Freedom 55 Financial

 

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year

Cory Garlock - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice

Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth

Faisal Karmali - Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management (HollisWealth)

Jason De Thomasis - De Thomas Wealth Management

Kyle Richie - Richie Group (IG Private Wealth)

Nader Hamid - Total Wealth Management Group

Rob McClelland - The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management)

Sean Mackenzie - National Bank Financial Wealth Management

Thierry Tremblay - Shinder Tremblay Group (Echelon Wealth Partners)

Todd Degelman - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Wes Ashton - Harbourfront Wealth Management

 

The NEI Investments Award for Advisor of the Year – Responsible Investments

David Angas - Raymond James

Laurie Stephenson - Starboard Wealth Planners

Michael Silicz - The Silicz Birdsall Advisory Group (National Bank Financial)

Ryan Colwell - C&C Planning Group (IPC Investment Corp)

Stephen Whipp - Leede Jones Gable

Thalia Kingsford - Kingsford and Associates (BMO Nesbitt Burns)

Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year

Charlotte Paul - Perspective Wealth Management (Raymond James)

Erika Friesen - Gluskin Sheff & Associates

Ghinel Bozek - Richardson GMP Ltd

Jeff Letchford - Mandeville Private Client

Kaif Lalani - National Bank Financial Wealth Management

Sajjad Hussain - Allen Private Wealth Group (HollisWealth)

Stephanie Schneider - Schneider Financial Group (National Bank Financial)

Steven Furtado - Peak Financial Group

 

The Sun Life Global Investments Award for Global Advisor of the Year

Alexandra Horwood - Alexandra Horwood & Partners (Richardson GMP)

Charlotte Ma - Brant Securities

David Esch - National Bank Financial

Francis Sabourin - Richardson GMP

Himalaya Jain - The Rosedale Group (Scotia Wealth Management)

Leslie G. Cliff - Genus Capital Management

 

The TMX Group Award for Best Active Manager – Exchange-Traded Derivatives

Avin Mehra - Mehra Wealth Management (CIBC Wood Gundy)

Drew Zimmerman - Polar Futures Group (PI Financial)

Greg Flower - Leede Jones Gable

Idrees Baksh - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice

Jillian Bryan - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice

Peter Volpe - IC Wealth Management (ScotiaMcLeod)

 

The WP Magazine Readers' Choice Award for Advertising Campaign of the Year

AGF Management Limited - “AGFiQ Momentum”

Dynamic Funds - "Active Alternatives Campaign”

Fidelity Investments - “Great Minds Think Differently”

Harvest ETFs - “Income Happens here.”

Horizons ETFs - “Invest in Innovation”

iA Clarington Investments - "Go Beyond Campaign"

Mackenzie Investments - “ETF Portfolios & Balanced Funds”

 

The WP Magazine Readers' Choice Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

Advicent

Advisor Websites

Aequitas NEO Exchange

Broadridge Financial Solutions

Canadian Securities Institute

Croesus Finansoft

Equisoft

Fundserv

Maximizer Services Inc.

Sticky Advisor

Univeris

Wealth Dynamix

Wealthsimple

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

Brad MacAulay - Ninepoint Partners

Chantal McNeily - Sun Life Global Investments

Charlie Stratton - Mackenzie Investments

David Bear - Natixis Investment Managers

David Clarke - BMO Global Asset Management

Jennifer Boros - Natixis Investment Managers

John Teskey - Forstrong Global Asset Management

Nathan Amor - Sun Life Global Investments

Philip Douglas - Horizons ETFs Management

Tamar Kirakossian - iA Clarington Investments

 

CEO of the Year

Barry McInerney - Mackenzie Investments

Blake Goldring - AGF Management Limited

Daniel Daviau - Canaccord Genuity Group Inc.

Darcy Hulston - Canoe Financial

Glen Gowland - Dynamic Funds

John Nicola - Nicola Wealth Management

Karen Adams - Fundserv

Michael Katchen - Wealthsimple

Peter W. Anderson - CI Financial

Steve Hawkins - Horizons ETFs Management

Tea Nicola - Wealthbar

 

Digital Innovator of the Year

Mandeville Private Client Inc.

Monarch Wealth Corporation

Peter Watson Investments

Provisus Wealth Management

Sun Life Global Investments

Tetrault Wealth Advisory Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

 

Employer of Choice

AGF Management Limited

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Canoe Financial

IG Wealth Management

Invesco Canada

Manulife Securities

TD Asset Management

 

ETF Champion of the Year

Alfred Lee - BMO Asset Management Inc.

Atsuko (Annie) Hiraoka - Cougar Global Investments

Ken MacNeal - Richardson GMP

Laura Tase - BMO Global Asset Management

Mark Noble - Horizons ETFs Management

Mary Hagerman - Desjardins Wealth Management

Michael Cooke - Mackenzie Investments

Neville Joanes - WealthBar

Pat Dunwoody - Canadian ETF Association

Tyler Mordy - Forstrong Global Asset Management Inc.

Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial

Milestone Asset Management

Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group (IPC Securities)

Sonny Goldstein - Goldstein Financial Investments Inc.

Stransky & Associates (IG Private Wealth Management)

Susan O'Brien - BMO Nesbitt Burns

Tracey McGrath - Richardson GMP

Yasmin Kanji - Echelon Wealth Partners

ZLC Financial

 

Stay Up to Date

Missed the 2018 Wealth Professional Awards? Be sure to receive all updates about 2019 Wealth Professional Awards as they happen, including a Special Reminder for when the 2019 nominations open, by signing up to our mailing list.

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.

Form by ChronoForms - ChronoEngine.com