2019 Winners & Finalists


Congratulations to the 2019 Winners and Finalists!


Winners were revealed at the awards gala on Thursday, May 30 at The Liberty Grand Toronto. Get to know the winners in the commemorative feature on Wealth Professional magazine 7.06. You can access the digital version here.

 

We would like to thank the Wealth Professional community of readers and subscribers and our fantastic sponsors. Your support in the pursuit of excellence continues to make this event a huge yearly success. Those who wish to participate in the next Wealth Professional Awards are urged to sign up for our newsletter for updates or contact our dedicated events team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

Quick Links

 

The AGF Award for Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

The BlackRock Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

The CI Investments Award for Advisory Team of the Year (Fewer than 10 Staff)

The CI Investments Award for Multi-Service Advisory Team of the Year

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of the Year

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

The First Trust Award for Young Gun of the Year

The Franklin Templeton Investments Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year

The NEI Investments Award for Advisor of the Year – Responsible Investments

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year

The Sun Life Global Investments Award for Global Advisor of the Year

The TMX Group Award for Best Active Manager – Exchange-Traded Derivatives

The WP Magazine Readers' Choice Award for Advertising Campaign of the Year

The Radius Financial Education Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

CEO of the Year

Digital Innovator of the Year

Employer of Choice

ETF Champion of the Year

Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

The Invesco Canada Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Industry

 

 

The AGF Award for Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

wpawards winners 1

Bonten Wealth Management (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)

CIC Financial Group

Coleman Wealth (Raymond James)

Cresco Advisory Group (Scotia Wealth Management, ScotiaMcLeod)

Northland Wealth Management Inc.

PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)

Spring Planning Inc

The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management) - WINNER

The New School of Finance

 

 

The BlackRock Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

wpawards winners 2

Chris Rawles - RT Mosaic Wealth Management

Colin Ryan - Colin Ryan Wealth Management Group (BMO Nesbitt Burns) - WINNER

Francis Sabourin - Richardson GMP

George Halkidis - Richardson GMP

James Gauthier - Justwealth

Jeet Dhillon - TD Wealth Private Investment Counsel

John (Jay) D. Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial)

Martin Pelletier - TriVest Wealth Counsel Ltd.

Susyn Wagner - CIBC Wood Gundy

Vincent Tonietto - Fiduciary Trust Canada

 

 

The CI Investments Award for Advisory Team of the Year (Fewer than 10 Staff)

wpawards winners 3

Caring for Clients

True North Financial Services (Sun Life Financial)

Colin Ryan Wealth Management Group (BMO Nesbitt Burns)

CWP Financial Services Inc. (Sun Life Financial)

Kaspardlov & Associates (Manulife Securities) - WINNER

MLD Wealth Management Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

Popescu Ashton Group (Harbourfront Wealth Management)

Richie Group (IG Private Wealth)

Rouleau Investment Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

Shinder Tremblay Group (Echelon Wealth Partners)

WCBG Wealth Management and Planning Consultants Inc.

 

 

The CI Investments Award for Multi-Service Advisory Team of the Year

 

wpawards winners 4

CIC Financial Group

Cresco Advisory Group (Scotia Wealth Management, ScotiaMcLeod)

Luft Financial (HollisWealth) - WINNER

Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

RT Mosaic Wealth Management

Shinder Tremblay Group (Echelon Wealth Partners)

Sunny Shergill Team (CIBC Imperial Service)

Woodgate Financial Inc.

Zagari, Simpson & Associates (PEAK Financial Group)

 

 

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of the Year

wpawards winners 5

AGF Management Limited

BMO Global Asset Management

CI Investments

Dynamic Funds

Evolve ETFs

Fidelity Investments

Horizons ETFs

Invesco Canada

Mackenzie Investments - WINNER

Purpose Investments

 

 

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

wpawards winners 6

Assante Wealth Management

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Edward Jones

iA Securities (iA Financial Group) - WINNER

Mandeville Private Client Inc.

Manulife Securities

Raymond James

 

 

The First Trust Award for Young Gun of the Year

wpawards winners 7

Adam Schacter - Mandeville Private Client

Alexander Naish - TD Wealth

Andrew Feindel - Richie Group (IG Private Wealth)

Cameron Hudson - National Bank Financial Wealth Management

Darius Muica - Nour Private Wealth

Devin Cattelan - Cattelan Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)

Emily Ben-Haim - Gluskin Sheff - WINNER

Filomena May - Raymond James

Joshua Bacchus - Canfin Financial Group

Karl Nour - Nour Private Wealth

Victor Kuntzevitsky - Northland Wealth Management

 

 

The Franklin Templeton Investments Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)

wpawards winners 8

Allen Private Wealth Group (HollisWealth)

Hemmett Anseeuw Team (Harbourfront Wealth Management) - WINNER

Nicola Wealth Management

Northland Wealth Management

Nour Private Wealth

Polson Bourbonniere Derby Wealth Management (HollisWealth)

Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

RGF Integrated Wealth Management

White LeBlanc Wealth Planners (HollisWealth)

Zagari, Simpson & Associates (PEAK Financial Group)

 

 

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments

wpawards winners 11

Arthur C. Salzer - Northland Wealth Management - WINNER

Bart Hunter - The Hunter Financial Group (Scotia Wealth Management)

David Little - Little Wealth Management Group; Retirement Income Planners of Canada Inc. (RIPOC)

George Halkidis - The James Dennis Group (Richardson GMP)

Guido Camaiani - Mandeville Private Client

Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management

Kevin Haakensen - PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth)

Mark Winson - Wise Riddell Financial Group

Neville Joanes - WealthBar

Paul Tyers - Portfolio Stewards

Travis Forman - Harbourfront Wealth Management Inc; Willoughby Asset Management

 

 

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion

wpawards winners 24

Alphil Guilaran - Financial Literacy Counsel Inc.

Blake Griffith - Griffith & Associates Financial & Estate Planning Ltd

Carl Spiess - Scotia Wealth Management

Dave Arabi Boushehri - World Financial Group

Elizabeth Naumovski - Caldwell Securities - WINNER

Heather Holjevac - TriDelta Financial Partners

James Campbell - IIS Insurance and Risk Strategies

Joseph Bakish - Bakish Wealth (Richardson GMP)

Rod Burylo - RN Croft Financial Group

Seema Sharma - Wealth & Estate Financial Canada Inc

Stephanie Vincec - Ten Toonies Financial Literacy for Kids

 

 

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

wpawards winners 11

Diane Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial)

Jackie Porter - Carte Wealth Management Inc. - WINNER

Jennifer Snyder - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Julia Chung - Spring Planning Inc.

Laurie Bonten - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Leony deGraaf - deGraaf Financial Strategies

Rona Birenbaum - Caring for Clients

Shannon Lee Simmons - The New School of Finance

Silvana Rizzo - Rothenberg Capital Management

Susan Latremoille - The Latremoille Group (Richardson GMP)

Tammy Cash - Horizons ETFs Management

Wanda Butler - Freedom 55 Financial

 

 

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year

wpawards winners 12

Alexandra Horwood - Alexandra Horwood & Partners (Richardson GMP) - WINNER

Cory Garlock - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice

Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth

Faisal Karmali - Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management (HollisWealth)

Jason De Thomasis - De Thomas Wealth Management

Kyle Richie - Richie Group (IG Private Wealth)

Nader Hamid - Total Wealth Management Group

Rob McClelland - The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management)

Sean Mackenzie - National Bank Financial Wealth Management

Thierry Tremblay - Shinder Tremblay Group (Echelon Wealth Partners)

Todd Degelman - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Wes Ashton - Harbourfront Wealth Management

 

 

The NEI Investments Award for Advisor of the Year – Responsible Investments

wpawards winners 13

David Angas - Raymond James

Laurie Stephenson - Starboard Wealth Planners

Michael Silicz - The Silicz Birdsall Advisory Group (National Bank Financial) - WINNER

Ryan Colwell - C&C Planning Group (IPC Investment Corp)

Stephen Whipp - Leede Jones Gable

Thalia Kingsford - Kingsford and Associates (BMO Nesbitt Burns)

Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

 

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year

wpawards winners 14

Charlotte Paul - Perspective Wealth Management (Raymond James)

Erika Friesen - Gluskin Sheff & Associates

Ghinel Bozek - Richardson GMP Ltd

Jeff Letchford - Mandeville Private Client

Kaif Lalani - National Bank Financial Wealth Management

Sajjad Hussain - Allen Private Wealth Group (HollisWealth) - WINNER

Stephanie Schneider - Schneider Financial Group (National Bank Financial)

Steven Furtado - Peak Financial Group

 

 

The Sun Life Global Investments Award for Global Advisor of the Year

wpawards winners 15

Charlotte Ma - Brant Securities

David Esch - National Bank Financial

Francis Sabourin - Richardson GMP - WINNER

Himalaya Jain - The Rosedale Group (Scotia Wealth Management)

Leslie G. Cliff - Genus Capital Management

 

 

The TMX Group Award for Best Active Manager – Exchange-Traded Derivatives

wpawards winners 16

Avin Mehra - Mehra Wealth Management (CIBC Wood Gundy) - WINNER

Greg Flower - Leede Jones Gable

Idrees Baksh - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice

Jillian Bryan - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice

Peter Volpe - IC Wealth Management (ScotiaMcLeod)

 

 

The WP Magazine Readers' Choice Award for Advertising Campaign of the Year

wpawards winners 17

AGF Management Limited - “AGFiQ Momentum”

Dynamic Funds - "Active Alternatives Campaign” - WINNER

Fidelity Investments - “Great Minds Think Differently”

Harvest ETFs - “Income Happens here.”

Horizons ETFs - “Invest in Innovation”

iA Clarington Investments - "Go Beyond Campaign"

Mackenzie Investments - “ETF Portfolios & Balanced Funds”

 

 

The Radius Financial Education Award for Industry Service Provider of the Year

wpawards winners 18

Advicent

Advisor Websites

Aequitas NEO Exchange

Broadridge Financial Solutions

Croesus Finansoft

Equisoft - WINNER

Fundserv

Maximizer Services Inc.

Sticky Advisor

Univeris

Wealth Dynamix

Wealthsimple

 

 

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

wpawards winners 19

Brad MacAulay - Ninepoint Partners

Chantal McNeily - Sun Life Global Investments

Charlie Stratton - Mackenzie Investments

David Bear - Natixis Investment Managers

David Clarke - BMO Global Asset Management

Jennifer Boros - Natixis Investment Managers

John Teskey - Forstrong Global Asset Management

Nathan Amor - Sun Life Global Investments - WINNER

Philip Douglas - Horizons ETFs Management

Tamar Kirakossian - iA Clarington Investments

 

 

CEO of the Year

wpawards winners 20

Barry McInerney - Mackenzie Investments

Blake Goldring - AGF Management Limited

Daniel Daviau - Canaccord Genuity Group Inc.

Darcy Hulston - Canoe Financial

Glen Gowland - Dynamic Funds

John Nicola - Nicola Wealth Management

Karen Adams - Fundserv - WINNER

Michael Katchen - Wealthsimple

Peter W. Anderson - CI Financial

Steve Hawkins - Horizons ETFs Management

Tea Nicola - Wealthbar

 

 

Digital Innovator of the Year

wpawards winners 10

Mandeville Private Client Inc.

Monarch Wealth Corporation

Peter Watson Investments

Provisus Wealth Management/NEO Connect

Sun Life Global Investments

Tetrault Wealth Advisory Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management) - WINNER

 

 

Employer of Choice

wpawards winners 19

AGF Management Limited

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Canoe Financial - WINNER

IG Wealth Management

Invesco Canada

Manulife Securities

TD Asset Management

 

 

ETF Champion of the Year

wpawards winners 9

Alfred Lee - BMO Asset Management Inc.

Atsuko (Annie) Hiraoka - Cougar Global Investments

Ken MacNeal - Richardson GMP

Laura Tase - BMO Global Asset Management

Mark Noble - Horizons ETFs Management

Mary Hagerman - Desjardins Wealth Management - WINNER

Michael Cooke - Mackenzie Investments

Neville Joanes - WealthBar

Pat Dunwoody - Canadian ETF Association

Tyler Mordy - Forstrong Global Asset Management Inc.

Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

 

Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

wpawards winners 4

Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial

Milestone Asset Management

Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group (IPC Securities) - WINNER

Sonny Goldstein - Goldstein Financial Investments Inc.

Stransky & Associates (IG Private Wealth Management)

Susan O'Brien - BMO Nesbitt Burns

Tracey McGrath - Richardson GMP

Yasmin Kanji - Echelon Wealth Partners

ZLC Financial

 

 

The Invesco Canada Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Industry

Charlie Spiring - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth - WINNER

wpawards winners 14

Special thanks to our sponsors

  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_Harbourfront-Wealth-Management.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_IFSE-Institute.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_ICM.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_Nour-Private-Wealth.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_AGF.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_Mandeville-Private-Client-Inc.png
  • WP-Awards-SiaCharts-Inc.png
  • WP-Awards-SponsorMackenzie-Investments.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_Equisoft.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_Franklin-Templeton.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_Wealth-Professional-Canada.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_Keymedia.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_TMX-Group.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_BlackRock.png
  • WP-Awards-Sponsor_Invesco-Canada.png
  • WP-Awards-centurion.png

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Wealth Professional Awards as they happen, by signing up to our mailing list.

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2020 Wealth Professional Awards