2020 Winners and Finalists



Quick Links

 

Advisor of the Year - Responsible Investments

Advisory Team of the Year (Fewer than 10 Staff)

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

CEO of the Year

Employer Of Choice

ETF Champion Of The Year

Multi-Service Advisory Team of the Year

The Advocis Award for Young Achiever of the Year

The AGF Award for Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

The BlackRock Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

The Edward Jones Award for Excellence in Philanthropy and Community Service

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of the Year

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

The Franklin Templeton Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year - Alternative Investments

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year

The SIACharts Inc. Award for Digital Innovator of the Year

The TMX Group Award for Best Active Manager - Exchange Traded Derivatives

The WP Readers' Choice Award for Service Provider of the Year

Lifetime Achievement In The Financial Planning Industry

 

 

Advisor of the Year - Responsible Investments

Carrie Lavack - Scotia Wealth Management / ScotiaMcLeod

Francine Dick - Carte Wealth Management

Hussain Ahmad - Zagari, Simpson & Associates Inc. (Mandeville Private Client)

Matteo Tino - RBC PH&N Investment Counsel

Ryan Colwell - C&C Planning Group (Aligned Capital Partners) - GOLD WINNER

Ryan Fraser - Quiet Legacy Planning Group

Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group (IPC Securities) - SILVER WINNER

 

 

Advisory Team of the Year (Fewer than 10 Staff)

Bechtel McIntyre Lewis Wealth Management (TD Wealth)

Britton Wealth Management and Planning Consultants

Caring for Clients

CIC Financial Group

Shinder Tremblay Group (Echelon Wealth Partners)

Orser Neuhaus & Associates (Echelon Wealth Partners)

Endeavour Wealth Management (iA Securities) - SILVER WINNER

The Popescu Ashton Group (Harbourfront Wealth Management)

Kaspardlov & Associates (Manulife Securities)

Kingsford and Associates (BMO Nesbitt Burns) - GOLD WINNER

Tetrault Wealth Advisory Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management) - SILVER WINNER

The Everest Group (TD Wealth Private Investment Advice)

 

 

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

 

Alain Desbiens - BMO Global Asset Management - GOLD WINNER

Alain Samson - National Bank Investments

Allan MacDonald - TD Asset Management

David Clarke - BMO Global Asset Management

David Wysocki - Harvest ETFs

Elizabeth Dykes - Bridgehouse Asset Managers

Greg Rank - Mackenzie Investments

Nathan Amor - Sun Life Financial - SILVER WINNER

Philip Douglas - Evolve ETFs

Randy Beaudoin - Invico Capital Corporation

Raphael Chow - Gentai Asset Management

Ryan Cipolla - Sun Life Global Investments

Tommy Kotsopoulos - Dynamic Funds

 

 

CEO of the Year

Barry McInerney - Mackenzie Investments - GOLD WINNER

David A Gunn - Edward Jones

David Cusson - Echelon Wealth Partners

Duane Green - Franklin Templeton Investments - SILVER WINNER

Greg Romundt - Centurion Asset Management

Jeff Carney - IG Wealth Management

John Nicola - Nicola Wealth Management - SILVER WINNER

Kathy Bock - The Vanguard Group

Kevin McCreadie - AGF Management Limited

Steve Hawkins - Horizons ETFs

Tea Nicola - CI Direct Investing

 

 

Employer Of Choice

AGF Management Limited - SILVER WINNER

Centurion Asset Management

Echelon Wealth Partners - SILVER WINNER

Edward Jones

Harvest ETFs

IG Wealth Management

National Bank Financial - GOLD WINNER

Nicola Wealth Management

 

 

ETF Champion Of The Year

Alfred Lee - BMO Global Asset Management - SILVER WINNER

Florence S. Narine - AGF Management Limited

Mark Noble - Horizons ETFs

Michael Cooke - Mackenzie Investments

Pat Dunwoody - Canadian ETF Association - SILVER WINNER

Som Seif - Purpose Financial

Tammy Cash - Horizons ETFs - GOLD WINNER

Tanya Rowntree - TMX Group

Tyler Mordy - Forstrong Global Asset Management

 

 

Multi-Service Advisory Team of the Year

Allen Private Wealth (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities) - SILVER WINNER

Luft Financial

MLD Wealth Management Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

Summit Private Wealth (Mandeville Private Client)

Woodgate Financial Inc. - GOLD WINNER

Zagari, Simpson & Associates Inc. (Mandeville Private Client)

 

 

The Advocis Award for Young Achiever of the Year

Adam Pukalo - PI Financial Corp - SILVER WINNER

Adam Schacter - Mandeville Private Client

Darius Muica - Nour Private Wealth

Grant Dawes - Northland Wealth Management

John Iaconetti - The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management)

Kaif Lalani - National Bank Financial

Kalee Boisvert - Kalee Boisvert Financial Services (Raymond James) - GOLD WINNER

Ladan Shokrgozar - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Steven Furtado - Zagari, Simpson & Associates Inc. (Mandeville Private Client)

 

 

The AGF Award for Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

Allen Private Wealth (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)

Britton Wealth Management and Planning Consultants

CIC Financial Group

Little Wealth Manangement Group - Holliswealth

Northland Wealth Management - SILVER WINNER

Ortencio & Associates Wealth Management Group (Raymond James)

Salina Edgren & Associates Private Wealth/Echelon Wealth Partners

Salus Wealth (Manulife Securities)

The Bonten Wealth Management Group (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)

The Schmidt Investment Group (CIBC Wood Gundy) - GOLD WINNER

 

 

The BlackRock Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

Chad Larson - MLD Wealth Management Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

Colin Ryan - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth - SILVER WINNER

Francis Sabourin - Richardson GMP

James Gauthier - Justwealth

Jason Del Vicario - Hillside Wealth Management (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)

John (Jay) D. Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial)

Kevin Haakensen - PWM Private Wealth Counsel (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities) - GOLD WINNER

Martin Gendron - Desjardins Gestion de Patrimoine

Martin Pelletier - Wellington-Altus Private Counsel

Sean Mackenzie - Mackenzie Wealth Management Group (National Bank Financial)

Susyn Wagner - CIBC Wood Gundy - SILVER WINNER

Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

 

The Edward Jones Award for Excellence in Philanthropy and Community Service

Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial

Ainsley Mackie - White LeBlanc Wealth Planners (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities) - GOLD WINNER

Eric F. Bennett - Scotia Wealth Management / ScotiaMcLeod - SILVER WINNER

Laurie Bonten - The Bonten Wealth Management Group (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)

Marvin Schmidt - The Schmidt Investment Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

Michael Dehal - Dehal Investment Partners (Raymond James) - GOLD WINNER

Nicholas Shinder - Shinder Tremblay Group (Echelon Wealth Partners)

Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group (IPC Securities)

 

 

The Equisoft Award for Fund Provider of the Year

AGF Management Limited

BMO Global Asset Management

CI Investments

Dynamic Funds - GOLD WINNER

Fidelity Investments

First Trust

Horizons ETFs - SILVER WINNER

Mackenzie Investments

Purpose Investments

Sun Life Global Investments

TD Asset Management

 

 

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

Assante Wealth Management - SILVER WINNER

BMO Nesbitt Burns

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Edward Jones - GOLD WINNER

iA Securities (iA Financial Group)

Mandeville Private Client

RBC Dominion Securities

 

 

The Franklin Templeton Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)

Cresco Wealth Management (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)

Hemmett Anseeuw & Associates (Harbourfront Wealth Management)

Northland Wealth Management - GOLD WINNER

Nour Private Wealth

Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management) - SILVER WINNER

White LeBlanc Wealth Planners (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)

Zagari, Simpson & Associates Inc. (Mandeville Private Client)

 

 

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year - Alternative Investments

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management

Bart Hunter - Scotia Wealth Management / ScotiaMcLeod

Carolyn Seaforth - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers - SILVER WINNER

Dan Wynnyk - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Darcie Crowe - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management - GOLD WINNER

Francis Sabourin - Richardson GMP - SILVER WINNER

George Halkidis - Richardson GMP

Michael Hayhoe - Mandeville Private Client

Paul Tyers - Portfolio Stewards

Rob Tetrault - Tetrault Wealth Advisory Group (Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management)

Travis Forman - Harbourfront Wealth Management

 

 

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion

Alphil Guilaran - Financial Literacy Counsel - GOLD WINNER

Heather Holjevac - Holjevac Financial Group

Jackie Porter - Carte Wealth Management

Joseph Bakish - Richardson GMP

Krista Kardash - LCU Financial Ltd. (Credential Asset Management)

Matthew Ablakan - MC University

Pauline Shum Nolan - Wealthscope

Richard Infantino - RBC Dominion Securities

Stephanie Vincec - Ten Toonies Financial Literacy for Kids

Tracey Bissett - Bissett Financial Fitness - SILVER WINNER

Tuula Jalasjaa - The Women's Collection

Wolfgang Klein - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

 

 

The Mackenzie Investments Award for Female Trailblazer of the Year

Darcie Crowe - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management - GOLD WINNER

Elizabeth Naumovski - Caldwell Securities

Julia Chung - Spring Planning - SILVER WINNER

Laurie Bonten - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Nicole Deters - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Tara Kelly - BMO Nesbitt Burns

Tina Tehranchian - Assante Capital Management

 

 

The Mandeville Private Client Inc. Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year

Alexandra Horwood - Richardson GMP

Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth

Faisal Karmali - Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

Jamie Suprun - Suprun Wealth Management (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)

Jason Pereira - Woodgate Financial Inc.

Kelly Hemmett - Hemmett Anseeuw & Associates (Harbourfront Wealth Management)

Kyle Richie - Richardson GMP - SILVER WINNER

Larry Short - Short Financial (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)

Marvin Schmidt - The Schmidt Investment Group (CIBC Wood Gundy) - GOLD WINNER

Nader Hamid - Total Wealth Management Group (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities)

Rob McClelland - The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management)

Tina Tehranchian - Assante Capital Management - SILVER WINNER

Todd Degelman - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

 

 

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year

Brandt Butt - Endeavour Wealth Management (iA Securities)

Cal Kang - Edward Jones

Gloria Malek - The Malek Group (TD Wealth Private Investment Advice) - GOLD WINNER

Kate Murdoch - Ridd & Associates Wealth Advisory Group (BMO Nesbitt Burns) - SILVER WINNER

Nicole Brookes - Edward Jones

 

 

The SIACharts Inc. Award for Digital Innovator of the Year

Cidel Bank Canada - GOLD WINNER

Harbourfront Wealth Management

iA Securities (iA Financial Group)

RBC Dominion Securities

The McClelland Financial Group (Assante Capital Management) - SILVER WINNER

Total Wealth Management Group (HollisWealth, a division of iA Securities) - SILVER WINNER

 

 

The TMX Group Award for Best Active Manager - Exchange Traded Derivatives

Avin Mehra - CIBC Wood Gundy - SILVER WINNER

Greg Flower - Red Barn Investment Counsel

Ian Po - RBC Dominion Securities

Idrees Baksh - Larente Baksh & Associates (TD Wealth Private Investment Advice)

Jillian Bryan - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice - SILVER WINNER

Martin Gendron - Desjardins Gestion de Patrimoine - GOLD WINNER

Walter Harmidarow - RBC Dominion Securities

 

 

The WP Readers' Choice Award for Service Provider of the Year

Asset Vantage - SILVER WINNER

Broadridge Financial Solutions

Croesus Finansoft - GOLD WINNER

Equisoft

Fundserv

LTI Canada

NaviPlan by Advicent - SILVER WINNER

NEO Exchange

Portfolio Aid

Univeris

 

 

Lifetime Achievement In The Financial Planning Industry

RECIPIENT:

Helen Kearns - President and CEO, Bell Kearns & Associates Ltd.

Special thanks to our sponsors

  • WPA-Partners-TMX_1.png
  • WPA-Partners-Edward-Jones.png
  • WPA-Partners-Equitable-Bank.png
  • WPA-Partners-Advocis.png
  • WPA-Partners-Mandeville.png
  • WPA-Partners-AGF.png
  • WPA-Partners-BlackRock.png
  • WPA-Partners-Centurion.png
  • WPA-Partners-IMC.png
  • WPA-Partners-Nour.png
  • WPA-Partners-Mackenzie.png
  • WPA-Partners-CWB.png
  • WPA-Partners-SIA-Chards.png
  • WPA-Partners-Equisoft.png
  • WPA-Partners-Cetfa.png
  • WPA-Partners-WPA.png
  • WPA-Partners-Harbourfront.png
  • WPA-Partners-KMI.png
  • WPA-Partners-IFSE.png
  • WPA-Partners-Franklin-Templeton.png

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Wealth Professional Awards as they happen, by signing up to our mailing list.

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2020 Wealth Professional Awards