2021 Winners and Finalists



Quick Links

 

Lifetime Achievement In The Financial Planning Industry

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

CEO of the Year

Digital Innovator of the Year

Employer of Choice

ETF Champion of the Year

Fund Provider of the Year

The Advocis Award for Young Achiever of The Year

The AGF Award for Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

The Avenue Living Asset Management Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

The CI Global Asset Management Award for Multi-Service Advisory Team of the Year

The CMI Mortgage Investments Award for Advisory Team of the Year (Fewer than 10 Staff)

The Edward Jones Award for Excellence in Philanthropy and Community Service

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

The Franklin Templeton Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)

The Harvest Portfolios Award For Female Trailblazer of the Year

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion

The Mandeville Private Client Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year

The NEI Investments Award for Advisor of the Year - Responsible Investments

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year

The TMX Group Award for Best Active Manager – Exchange-Traded Derivatives

The WP Readers' Choice Award for Service Provider of the Year

 

 

Lifetime Achievement In The Financial Planning Industry

WINNER

Jos Schmitt - Co-Founder, President & CEO of the NEO Group of Companies

 

 

BDM/Wholesaler of the Year

WINNER

Alain Desbiens - BMO Global Asset Management

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Clarke Haynes - Canada Life

Elizabeth Dykes - Bridgehouse Asset Management

Emily Newman - Avenue Living Asset Management

Krista Hicks - Horizons ETFS

Patrick Graham - Franklin Templeton

Philip Douglas - Harvest ETFs

Reed Pettinger - Mackenzie Investments

Ryan Cipolla - Sun Life Global Investments

Sara Dowlatshahi - Dynamic Funds

 

 

CEO of the Year

 

WINNER

Lisa Langley - Emerge Canada

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Bill Packham - Aviso Wealth

Dan Daviau - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

David Gunn - Edward Jones Canada

Kathy Bock - The Vanguard Group

Kevin Gopaul - BMO Global Asset Management

Kurt MacAlpine - CI Global Asset Management

Michael Kovacs - Harvest ETFs

Michael Lee-Chin - Mandeville Private Client

Som Seif - Purpose Financial

Steve Hawkins - Horizons ETFs

 

 

Digital Innovator of the Year

WINNER

AGF Management

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Harbourfront Wealth Management

TWM Group (iA Private Wealth)

Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Woodgate Financial

 

 

Employer Of Choice

WINNER

AGF Management

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Harbourfront Wealth Management

IA Clarington

Mackenzie Investments

Nicola Wealth

Sun Life Financial

Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

 

 

ETF Champion of the Year

WINNER

Pat Dunwoody - Canadian ETF Association

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Bruce Cooper - TD Asset Management

Kevin Prins - BMO Global Asset Management

Lisa Langley - Emerge Canada

Mark Noble - Horizons ETFs

Mary Hagerman - The Mary Hagerman Group at Raymond James

Michael Cooke - Mackenzie Investments

Som Seif - Purpose Financial

Tyler Mordy - Forstrong Global Asset Management

 

 

Fund Provider of the Year

WINNER

Horizons ETFs

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

3iQ Corp.

AGF Management

BMO Global Asset Management

CI Global Asset Management

Dynamic Funds

Evolve ETFs

Fidelity Investments

Mackenzie Investments

Purpose Investments

Sun Life Global Investments

TD Asset Management

 

 

The Advocis Award for Young Achiever of The Year

WINNER

Amy Tang - Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adam Pukalo - PI Financial Corp.

Adam Schacter - Capital Wealth Partners (Mandeville Private Client)

Darius Muica - Nour Private Wealth

Jennifer Schmid - Doherty & Bryant Financial Strategists (CWB Wealth Management)

John Iaconetti - The McClelland Financial Group of Assante Capital Management

Kalee Boisvert - Kalee Boisvert Financial Services (Raymond James)

Ladan Shokrgozar - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Lubaba Rukhsana - T.E. Wealth (CWB Wealth Management)

Oliver Yoon - Purpose Advisor Solutions

Steven Furtado - Zagari + Simpson (Mandeville Private Client Inc.)

 

 

The AGF Award for Engagement, Loyalty & Client Care

WINNER

TWM Group (iA Private Wealth)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Britton Wealth Management and Planning Consultants

Carte Wealth Management Inc.

Enhanced Wealth Management (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)

Flagstone Financial Group (iA Private Wealth)

Little Wealth Management Group (iA Private Wealth)

Sager Financial Group, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

The Martin Advisory Group

The RaeLipskie Partnership

Zagari+Simpson (Mandeville Private Client)

 

 

The Avenue Living Asset Management Award for Portfolio/Discretionary Manager of the Year

WINNER

Jennifer Black - Access Private Wealth & Mandeville Private Client

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management

Colin Ryan - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Francis Sabourin - Richardson Wealth

James Gauthier - JustWealth

John (Jay) D. Nash - Nash Family Wealth Management (National Bank Financial)

Kevin Haakensen – PWM Private Wealth Counsel (iA Private Wealth)

Marc Dalpé - DalpéMilette Team | Richardson Wealth

Martin Pelletier - Wellington-Altus Private Counsel

Mary Hagerman - The Mary Hagerman Group at Raymond James

Stéphane Massé - National Bank Financial Wealth Management

Susyn Wagner - Wagner Investment Team, CIBC Wood Gundy

 

 

The CI Global Asset Management Award for Multi-Service Advisory Team of the Year

WINNER

The Rosedale Family Office - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Allen Private Wealth Group (iA Private Wealth)

Caring for Clients

Longevity Achieved

Polson Bourbonniere Derby Wealth Management (iA Private Wealth)

RT Mosaic Wealth Management

The McClelland Financial Group of Assante Capital Management

The Racine-Marcotte Advisory Group at RBC Wealth Management Dominion Securities

Woodgate Financial

Zagari+Simpson (Mandeville Private Client)

 

 

The CMI Mortgage Investments Award for Advisory Team of the Year (Fewer than 10 Staff)

WINNER

The Racine-Marcotte Advisory Group at RBC Wealth Management Dominion Securities

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Britton Wealth Management and Planning Consultants

Capital Wealth Partners (Mandeville Private Client)

Caring for Clients

Dekker Hewett Group, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Endeavour Wealth Management (iA Private Wealth)

Gilman Deters Private Wealth

Insightful Wealth Group - Manulife Securities Incorporated

Tetrault Wealth Advisory Group, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

The Waterfront Group at Wellington Altus

 

 

The Edward Jones Award for Excellence in Philanthropy and Community Service

WINNER

Joshua Lane - Kaspardlov & Associates

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aaron Ruston - Purposed Financial

An-Lap Vo-Dignard - The Vo-Dignard Provost Group (« VP » Group)

David Little, Little Wealth Management (iA Private Wealth)

Gianni Crivello - TD Private Investment Advice

John Nicola - Nicola Wealth

Jonathan Ross - Richardson Wealth

Mark Henry Chau - TD Private Investment Advice

Marvin J. Schmidt - The Schmidt Investment Group, CIBC Private Wealth

Michelle Hastick-Cowell - Mandeville Private Client Group

Sheron Lau - Research Capital Corp

Tina Tehranchian - Assante Capital Management

 

 

The Equitable Bank Award for Multi-Office Advisor Network/Brokerage of the Year

WINNER

Assante Wealth Management

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

CIBC Wood Gundy

Edward Jones

IA Private Wealth

Mandeville Private Client

Nour Private Wealth

RBC Wealth Management Dominion Securities

Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

 

 

The Franklin Templeton Award for Advisory Team of the Year (10 Staff or More)

WINNER

Northland Wealth Management

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Alterna Wealth

Brassard Goulet Yargeau, Services financiers intégrés (iA Private Wealth)

Hemmett Anseeuw & Associates - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Lawton Partners Wealth Management

Nour Private Wealth

Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

PWM Private Wealth Counsel (iA Private Wealth)

The McClelland Financial Group of Assante Capital Management

 

 

The Harvest Portfolios Award For Female Trailblazer of the Year

WINNER

Jackie Porter - Carte Wealth Management (Team Jackie Porter)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Erin Roy - Edward Jones

Jennifer Tozser - Tozser Wealth Management at National Bank Financial

Julia Chung - Spring Planning

Julie Shipley-Strickland - Julie Shipley-Strickland Wealth & Risk Management (Wellington-Altus Private Wealth)

Kathy Sager - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Laurie Bonten - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Marie-Hélène Lapalme, iA Private Wealth

Nicole Deters - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Ruth Ashton, Polson Bourbonniere Derby Wealth Management (iA Private Wealth)

Tina Tehranchian - Assante Capital Management

 

 

The ICM Asset Management Award for Advisor of the Year – Alternative Investments

WINNER

Francis Sabourin - Richardson Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Arthur Salzer - Northland Wealth Management

Carolyn Seaforth - Pinnacle Wealth Brokers

Darcie Crowe - Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Gloria Malek - The Malek Group (TD Wealth Private Investment Advice)

Ida Khajadourian - Richardson Wealth

Klint Rodgers - Axcess Capital Advisors

Leo Shekhter - Shekhter Financial - Aligned Capital Partners

Michael Hayhoe - Mandeville Private Client Inc. - Hayhoe Team

Rory O'Connor - Richardson Wealth

Travis Forman - Harbourfront Wealth Management

 

 

The IFSE Institute Award for Financial Literacy Champion

WINNER

Elizabeth Naumovski - Caldwell Securities

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Heather Holjevac - Holjevac Financial Group

Jackie Porter - Carte Wealth Management (Team Jackie Porter)

Jason Hunt - Alterna Wealth

Luc Girard - Desjardins

Matthew Ablakan - Millennial's Choice

Njideka Harris-Eze - T.E.Wealth (CWB Wealth Management)

Robyn K Thompson - Castlemark Wealth Management

Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group (IPC Securities)

Tracey Bissett - Bissett Financial Fitness

Tracey Lundell - Sea Glass Wealth Advisory - Harbourfront Wealth Management

 

 

The Mandeville Private Client Award for Canadian Advisor of the Year

WINNER

Karen Ikeda - Nicola Wealth

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Chad Larson - MLD Wealth Management Group, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Christine LaLiberte - Insightful Wealth Group / Manulife Securities Incorporated

Elie Nour - Nour Private Wealth

Faisal Karmali - Popowich Karmali Advisory Group (CIBC Wood Gundy)

Ida Khajadourian - Richardson Wealth Limited

Jamie Suprun – Suprun Wealth Management (iA Private Wealth)

Jason Polsinelli - Polsinelli Financial Advisory Group

Michael Comeau - Edward Jones

Richard Rampersad - Manulife Securities

Rob Tetrault - Tetrault Wealth Advisory Group, Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Todd Degelman - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

 

 

The NEI Investments Award for Advisor of the Year - Responsible Investments

WINNER

An-Lap Vo-Dignard - The Vo-Dignard Provost Group (« VP » Group)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cory Sheehan - Edward Jones

Francis Sabourin - Richardson Wealth

François Guy - CIBC Wood Gundy

Hussain Ahmad - Mandeville Private Client Inc, and Zagari + Simpson

Lyne Larochelle - Investia Financial Services

Sébastien St-Hilaire - Desjardins Securities

Shane Borthwick - Investia Financial Services

Sonia LeRoy - LeRoy Wealth Management Group (IPC Securities)

Sue May Talbot - Genus Capital Management

Tim Nash - Good Investing

 

 

The Nour Private Wealth Award for Rising Star Advisor of the Year

WINNER

Brandt Butt – Endeavour Wealth Management (iA Private Wealth)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Christopher Matugas - Connect First Private Wealth

Cody Gordon - Verus Financial at National Bank Financial Wealth Management

Deanna Beaudoin - Edward Jones

Felix Zhang - Edward Jones

George Ripoll - BMO Private Wealth

Janet Dawes - Green Private Wealth - Harbourfront Wealth Management

Jessica Keus - Wellington-Altus Private Wealth

Nicky Correa - CorrWealth Management Inc

Pradip Bhattacharya - Edward Jones

Robert Kazan - Alterna Wealth

 

 

The TMX Group Award for Best Active Manager – Exchange-Traded Derivatives

WINNER

Jillian Bryan - TD Wealth Private Investment Advice

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Avin Mehra - CIBC Wood Gundy

Greg Flower - Red Barn Investment Counsel

Ian Po - RBC Dominion Securities

Idrees Baksh - Larente Baksh & Associates (TD Wealth Private Investment Advice)

Martin Gendron - Desjardins Gestion de Patrimoine

 

 

The WP Readers' Choice Award for Service Provider of the Year

WINNER

NaviPlan by Advicent

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Advocis

Agora Dealer Services

Asset Vantage

Broadridge Financial Services

Croesus Finansoft

Equisoft

LTI Canada

Portfolio Aid Inc. (PortfolioAid)

TSX NAVex platform

 

 

Special thanks to our sponsors

  • WPA-11.png
  • WPA-13.png
  • WPA-14.png
  • WPA-15.png
  • WPA-16.png
  • WPA-18.png
  • WPA-20.png
  • WPA-21.png
  • WPA-22.png
  • WPA-33.png
  • WPA-44.png
  • WPA-47.png
  • WPA-56.png
  • WPA-66.png
  • WPA-77.png
  • WPA-88.png

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Wealth Professional Awards by signing up to our awards mailing list.

 

No spam and unsubscribe anytime.